Techniquest

Education Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cyber Essentials Techniquest is committed to being transparent about how it handles personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide awareness of how and why we will collect and use personal information both during and after a working relationship with Techniquest. We are required under the GDPR to notify the information contained in this privacy notice.

Techniquest has appointed a data compliance manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Gareth McTiffin (info@techniquest.org).

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that Techniquest must comply with.

These provide that the personal information we hold must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to these purposes.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a format which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.
  6. Proceed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Techniquest is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance, with these principles. This is called accountability.

Whilst dealing with the Education department at Techniquest, you may share personal information to enable access to our Educational Services, or to attend cpd courses. We recognise the importance of protecting all your personal data.

Why this policy exists

We want everyone to feel confident and comfortable with how personal information will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

Policy scope

This policy applies to all activities which uses personally identifiable information. These include:

  • the running of professional learning events for teachers
  • managing the Nuffield Research Placement Programme
  • liaison with Member schools
  • marketing to school/teacher contact databases

 What we may collect

  • name and organisation
  • contact information including email address and contact number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • postcode of your organisation

How we use your information

  • to tell you about our exciting news, offers and new services
  • to confirm arrangements in respect of participation on a programme, cpd activity and Nuffield Research Placement

We will normally collect and use personal information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data-protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Typically, our legitimate interests include providing our products, and services; and for our marketing activities. In furtherance of this we will contact teachers who we believe would wish to hear about and/or participate on Techniquest’s education programmes and cpd courses. Where we process your personal data for this aim, we do so with careful consideration of the impact on you and your rights under data protection law.

We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Techniquest has contracts with third parties to run programmes in Wales and has access to personal data collected by the third parties.

  • Nuffield Foundation operates the Nuffield Research Placement Programme (NRP) and Techniquest manages NRP in Wales. Data that is held centrally by the Nuffield Foundation is covered by its Privacy Policy and can be viewed at http://www.nuffieldfoundation.org/privacy-policy
  • STEM Learning Ltd is the largest provider of education and careers support in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). Techniquest has the contract to deliver courses for teachers in Wales. Data that is held centrally by STEM Learning Ltd is covered by its Privacy Policy and can be viewed at https://www.stem.org.uk/terms-conditions#cpd-terms

Where we store your data

Our CRM system is Mailchimp. You can view their privacy policy here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Techniquest will access and download personal information from NRP and STEM Learning Ltd databases in order to administer placements and courses. Access to this information will only be available to

  • Head of Education
  • Education Liaison Officer

All databases are password protected.

Any personal information on any documents that have been downloaded and printed out will be stored in a locked desk.

Your rights

You can ask us to access the information we hold on you at any time

You have the right to rectify the information we hold

You can ask us to completely remove your details from all of our systems

You’re able to object to us using your information

You can restrict how we use your information

You have a right to data portability

Contact and complaints

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following way:

info@techniquest.org

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority at any time. In the UK, the supervisory authority for data protection is the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/). We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

 

 

Find us

  Techniquest, Stuart Street, Cardiff, CF10 5BW

Contact us

  029 2047 5475
  info@techniquest.org

Opening hours

  During local school holidays
10.00am–5.00pm Bank Holidays, seven days a week.

  School term
9.30am–4.30pm Tuesday–Friday;
10.00am–5.00pm Saturday and Sunday.

Charity & company

  Registered charity no. 517722
  Registered in Wales no. 01955696

Newsletter Signup

FAQs

  •   What is Techniquest?

    Techniquest is an educational charity, with a science centre in Cardiff Bay. Our mission is to embed science in Welsh culture through interactive engagement. We provide a range of services to schools and teachers to complement formal education provision in Wales and work extensively with public audiences.

  •   Where can I park?

    We are pleased to be able to offer all of our visitors discounted parking with Q-Park, our preferred parking partner.

    The Q-Park operates the Cardiff Bay car park in Pierhead Street which is around 8 minutes walk from Techniquest.

    We have agreed a special discount rate for our customers of 15% off all pre-bookings.
    Pre-book and guarantee your space here using the code TECHNI15.

    There are also nearby pay-and-display car parks on Stuart Street and Havannah Street. Please do not park on Havannah Street itself.

  •   Who is it for?

    Techniquest is suitable for all ages! We do have special events for certain groups, however — see Toddler Days, After Hours and Home Educator days.

  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo