Techniquest

Operations Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cyber Essentials Techniquest is committed to being transparent about how it handles personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2016. The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide awareness of how and why we will collect and use personal information both during and after a working relationship with Techniquest. We are required under the GDPR to notify the information contained in this privacy notice.

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that Techniquest must comply with.

These provide that the personal information we hold must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to these purposes.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a format which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.
  6. Proceed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Techniquest is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance, with these principles. This is called accountability.

The Operations department looks after the day to day running of the Techniquest exhibition including our Science Theatre, Planetarium and other public activities (excluding the coffee shop). During your time at Techniquest you may be asked to submit personal information in the following circumstances:

Gift Aid

At Techniquest, we can collect details for Gift Aid from visitors paying our standard price that includes a voluntary donation of 10%, the donation allows us to claim Gift Aid on the whole transaction. This doesn’t cost the visitor any extra but the visitor must pay tax in the U.K

Techniquest staff collect relevant data on front desk as the visitor is paying for entry. We collect a Post code, House Number, Title, first initial and last name. This info is taken to enable us to claim Gift Aid.

This data is stored on our Point of Sale system, Maxim. Our Finance team then take this information and pass it on to HMRC so we can claim the Gift Aid from the transaction.

This data is stored on our third-party point of sale system Maxim, this system is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised staff. Maxim is installed on our secure Techniquest network, we send and receive data remotely from a secure server offsite.

This data is stored in maxim for three months, this allows our Finance team to collate and send the data to HMRC. It is then deleted from our Maxim system.

If the visitor changes their mind and no longer wants to Gift Aid they can email in to Techniquest and we can remove it from the transaction along with their details. However, once the details have been submitted to HMRC, HMRC will retain that information

If the visitor would like to raise a complaint they can do during their visit to the Exhibition Manager or they can email in at info@techniquest.org

Annual Pass

Techniquest has an Annual Pass membership scheme, this allows individuals and families visits to Techniquest all year round.

We process and take payment for the membership at our front desk, it is at this point a Techniquest member of staff would collect the visitors Name, post code and address, telephone number and a photo of the visitor to print on to the card. We also ask for an email address so you can be sent a Techniquest newsletter however this is not compulsory and you do not need to provide an email address. Once this data has been taken we can take payment.

If an email address is provided for marketing purposes, it is passed on to a third-party system called Mail Chimp. This is used as the direct mailing platform from which to send newsletters and general information about Techniquest.

This data is stored on our third-party point of sale system Maxim, this system is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised staff. Maxim is installed on our secure Techniquest network, we send and receive data remotely from an offsite secure server.

We require this data for the visitor to be an Annual Pass holder, if they do not want us to have this information then unfortunately we are unable to offer them an Annual Pass.

This data is held for 24 months, after this period it is permanently deleted.

Accident & Incident reporting

If there is an accident or incident here at Techniquest we must fill in an accident/incident form.

This form includes the following data, date, time of accident/incident, location, name of person affected, address, telephone, date of birth, signature (from a parent or guardian if it’s a child) the name of any witnesses, the witnesses address and a description of what happened.

This form is completed after by the first aider who administrated any first aid or if no first aid required straight after the incident by a member of Techniquest staff. If the accident/incident involves a school visitor a copy is made and given to the Teacher in charge.

The form is then given to the Exhibition Manager who checks over the area or equipment involved, and any extra information is written up on the reverse of the form. Once this has been done the form is passed to HR. This information is then kept for 3 years to ensure accurate Health and Safety reporting and audits.

Your rights

You can ask us to access the information we hold on you at any time

You have the right to rectify the information we hold

You can ask us to completely remove your details from all of our systems

You’re able to object to us using your information

You can restrict how we use your information

You have a right to data portability

Contact and complaints

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following way:

info@techniquest.org

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority at any time. In the UK, the supervisory authority for data protection is the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/). We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

 

Find us

  Techniquest, Stuart Street, Cardiff, CF10 5BW

Contact us

  029 2047 5475
  info@techniquest.org

Opening hours

  During local school holidays
10.00am–5.00pm Bank Holidays, seven days a week.

  School term
9.30am–4.30pm Tuesday–Friday;
10.00am–5.00pm Saturday and Sunday.

Charity & company

  Registered charity no. 517722
  Registered in Wales no. 01955696

Newsletter Signup

FAQs

  •   What is Techniquest?

    Techniquest is an educational charity, with a science centre in Cardiff Bay. Our mission is to embed science in Welsh culture through interactive engagement. We provide a range of services to schools and teachers to complement formal education provision in Wales and work extensively with public audiences.

  •   Where can I park?

    We are pleased to be able to offer all of our visitors discounted parking with Q-Park, our preferred parking partner.

    The Q-Park operates the Cardiff Bay car park in Pierhead Street which is around 8 minutes walk from Techniquest.

    We have agreed a special discount rate for our customers of 15% off all pre-bookings.
    Pre-book and guarantee your space here using the code TECHNI15.

    There are also nearby pay-and-display car parks on Stuart Street and Havannah Street. Please do not park on Havannah Street itself.

  •   Who is it for?

    Techniquest is suitable for all ages! We do have special events for certain groups, however — see Toddler Days, After Hours and Home Educator days.

  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo