Techniquest

Finance Privacy Policy

Introduction

Techniquest is committed to being transparent about how it handles personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide awareness of how and why we will collect and use personal information both during and after a working relationship with Techniquest. We are required under the GDPR to notify the information contained in this privacy notice.

Techniquest has appointed a data compliance manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Gareth McTiffin (gareth.mctiffin@techniquest.org).

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that Techniquest must comply with.

These provide that the personal information we hold must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to these purposes.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a format which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.
  6. Proceed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Techniquest is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance, with these principles. This is called accountability.

What types of personal information do we collect about?

Techniquest collects, uses and processes a range of personal information from contractors and visitors depending on their interaction with us. This includes:

  • contact details, including name, address, telephone number, and email address
  • bank account details

How do we collect and use personal information?

Techniquest may collect personal information in a variety of ways. It is collected directly during the contracting process. We may also collect personal information from other external parties in the legal nature of due diligence.

The personal information may be stored in different places, including in Techniquest’s Accounting System, Secure Finance Files and electronically within our IT servers.

We will only use personal information when the law allows us to do so. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where we need to do so to perform the contract
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process personal information, are to:

  • comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. taxation
  • administer the contract we have entered into

Who has access to this personal information?

Personal information will be processed by the Finance Department and the Contract holder (and is kept either directly in our SAGE200 Accounting system &/or in a locked cabinets in access limited Finance Office) and may be shared internally within Techniquest, including with members of the Finance department, line manager or other managers, and the Finance & Operations Director if access to the personal information is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Techniquest may also share personal information with third-party service providers (and their designated agents), including:

  • external legal & taxation
  • external auditors, i.e. Bevan and Buckland

Techniquest may also share personal information with other third parties in the context of a potential sale or restructuring of some or all of its business. In those circumstances, personal information will be subject to confidentiality undertakings.

We may also need to share personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

We may share personal information with third parties where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered into, where we need to comply with a legal obligation, or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

How does Techniquest protect personal information?

 The Finance department will process the supplier information received in order to:

  • Give a unique supplier number
  • Process contract payments.
  • Providing the payment information via a secure banking portal to enable payment of monies due.
  • Provide the taxation data to HMRC in terms of VAT.
  • Provide data to ensure legal requirements (audit etc)

Finance will normally undertake two Payment runs every calendar month processing approved contracted payments.

Techniquest also has in place procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach and we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other applicable supervisory authority or regulator) and individuals of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 For how long does Techniquest keep this personal information?

Techniquest will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal tax, reporting or accounting requirements.

Techniquest will generally hold the supplier transaction & details records for seven years after each relevant financial year end.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

Gift Aid

Techniquest may collect personal information in a variety of ways based upon either a given customer’s declaration for Gift-Aid or a named donation. It is collected during the declaration or donation process directly.

The personal information may be stored in different places, including in Techniquest’s Finance System, Secure Finance Files and electronically with the HMRC Gift-Aid portal (For gift-aid only).

Personal information will be processed by the Finance Department (and is kept either directly in our in a locked cabinet with access limited Finance Office or within the HMRC Gift-Aid portal) and may be shared internally within Techniquest with the front-of-house processing team and the Finance & Operations Director if access to your personal information is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Finance department will process the Gift-Aid and donation information received in order to:

  • Process Gift Aid declarations.
  • Provide data to ensure legal requirements (audit etc)

Finance will normally undertake Gift-Aid and Donations received every calendar month.

 

Find us

  Techniquest, Stuart Street, Cardiff, CF10 5BW

Contact us

  029 2047 5475
  info@techniquest.org

Opening hours

  During local school holidays
10.00am–5.00pm Bank Holidays, seven days a week.

  School term
9.30am–4.30pm Tuesday–Friday;
10.00am–5.00pm Saturday and Sunday.

Charity & company

  Registered charity no. 517722
  Registered in Wales no. 01955696

Newsletter Signup

FAQs

  •   What is Techniquest?

    Techniquest is an educational charity, with a science centre in Cardiff Bay. Our mission is to embed science in Welsh culture through interactive engagement. We provide a range of services to schools and teachers to complement formal education provision in Wales and work extensively with public audiences.

  •   Where can I park?

    We are pleased to be able to offer all of our visitors discounted parking with Q-Park, our preferred parking partner.

    The Q-Park operates the Cardiff Bay car park in Pierhead Street which is around 8 minutes walk from Techniquest.

    We have agreed a special discount rate for our customers of 15% off all pre-bookings.
    Pre-book and guarantee your space here using the code TECHNI15.

    There are also nearby pay-and-display car parks on Stuart Street and Havannah Street. Please do not park on Havannah Street itself.

  •   Who is it for?

    Techniquest is suitable for all ages! We do have special events for certain groups, however — see Toddler Days, After Hours and Home Educator days.

  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo