Techniquest

Retail Privacy PolicyRetail

Introduction

Cyber Essentials Techniquest is committed to being transparent about how it handles personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide awareness of how and why we will collect and use personal information both during and after a working relationship with Techniquest. We are required under the GDPR to notify the information contained in this privacy notice.

Techniquest has appointed a data compliance manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Gareth McTiffin (info@techniquest.org).

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that Techniquest must comply with.

These provide that the personal information we hold must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to these purposes.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a format which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.
  6. Proceed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Techniquest is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance, with these principles. This is called accountability.

Whilst dealing with the Education department at Techniquest, you may share personal information to enable access to our Educational Services, or to attend cpd courses. We recognise the importance of protecting all your personal data.

Placing an order by telephone

When you have selected a product you would like to purchase over the telephone (either on our Website, social media or in one of our email notifications), call us on 029 2047 5475.

Our Customer Services team will take you through the purchasing process over the telephone. This will include taking some personal information about you and/or any gift recipient for whom you are buying Products (e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address). All personal information that you disclose to us will be used strictly in accordance with this privacy policy. This information is kept for 1 week before being destroyed to ensure that the goods have been processed and posted.

Once you have provided us with all of the information we need, you will be asked to provide your credit or debit card details, including the name on the card you will be using, the type of card and the long number shown on the card, the date of expiry and the card verification code (CVC) number. This information will be input directly into the card machine and not recorded anywhere else.

Payment card validation

All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to, or does not for any reason, authorise payment then you will be notified of this immediately at the checkout stage and there is nothing we can do to override this.

In processing your order, we may use your information for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud and we may disclose your address and postcode details as part of our fraud prevention checks. At all times where we disclose your information it will remain secure

Returns

Returns by Post

The below form must be completed in order for the retail team to process your returns request.

Should you have any issues, please contact us by email at info@techniquest.org or call us on 029 2047 5475, between 9.30 am and 4.30 pm Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays) and we will be happy to help.

I [customer name] am returning the enclosed item(s) as stated in my email, letter or phone call for the reason of:

Reason:

Ordered on:

Received on:

Order reference number:

Name of customer:

Address of customer:

Date:

Your rights

You can ask us to access the information we hold on you at any time

You have the right to rectify the information we hold

You can ask us to completely remove your details from all of our systems

You’re able to object to us using your information

You can restrict how we use your information

You have a right to data portability

Contact and Complaints

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following way:

info@techniquest.org

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority at any time. In the UK, the supervisory authority for data protection is the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/). We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.